Dying to Meet You

Register

Program

* The concept program is not yet complete. This will be completed as soon as possible.

April 7

08.00 - 09.00 am      Registration  
    
  Chair:   
09.00 - 09.15 am Opening    
09.15 - 09.55 am Interobserver variance in the postmortem investigation   Lecturer:                                             
09.55 - 10.35 am The postmortem investigation in the Netherlands: how doctors do it Lecturer: Cecile Woudenberg  
    
10.35 - 11.15 am Pause  
    
  Chair:   
11.15 - 11.55 am Post mortem CT in unexplained death Lecturer: Guy Rutty  
11.55 - 12.35 pm Discrepancies between PMCT and autopsy: what's the problem Lecturer: Bart Latten  
    
12.35 - 02.00 pm Lunch  
 

Parallel sessions   

 
Session 1 Sexual Abuse in children on a large scale: the case Robert M.    
02.00 - 02.30 pm The Robert M investigation Lecturer: Lilian Langeveld  
02.30 - 03.00 pm Physical examination Lecturer: Rianne Teeuw  
03.00 - 03.30 pm Aftercare Lecturer: Thekla Bosschaart
    
Session 2 Vice adults    
02.00 - 02.30 pm Legal risks for the forensic physician Lecturer: Denis Cusack
 
02.30 - 03.00 pm Biosafety for the forensic physician Lecturer: Sebastian Lucas  
03.00 - 03.30 pm Dealing with social media Lecturer: Marco Leeuwerink  
    
03.30 - 04.00 pm Pause 
    
Session 3 Scientific session Chair:  
04.00 - 05.30 pm There is room for presenting 9 studies of 10 minutes each    
    
Session 4 Drugs    
04.00 - 04.30 pm Opiate abuse Lecturer:   
04.30 - 05.00 pm Undetectable designer drugs Lecturer: Lutea van Gendt   
05.00 - 05.30 pm Is this partydrug worth a party?: the short and long-term effects of xtc on the brain Lecturer: Liesbeth Reneman  
    
05.30 pm End of this day  
    
05.30 - 06.00 pm You are invited to close the first day with a drink  
    
07.00 pm Party Evening  
  Dinner and music
    

 

April 8

 
09.00 - 09.15 am Opening    
09.15 - 09.45 am Euthanasia, what's next? Lecturer: Bregje Onwuteaka-Philipsen  
09.45 - 10.15 am Self chosen death - International Lecturer: Philip Nitschke  
10.15 - 10.45 am Self chosen death - the Dutch Lecturer:   
    
10.45 - 11.25 am Pause
    
    Chair:   
11.25 - 11.55 am Introduction Lecturer: Wilma Duijst  
11.55 - 12.35 pm Barend Cohen lecture Lecturer: Wim van de Voorde

 
    
12.35 - 02.00 pm Lunch  
    
    

Parallel sessions   

Session 5 Death and trauma caused by law enforcement use of force Chair:   
02.00 - 02.30 pm Death upon arrest Lecturer: Jaap Timmer  
02.30 - 03.00 pm Neck clamp Lecturer: Theodore Chan  
03.00 - 03.30 pm European court of Human Rights Lecturer: Jos Silvis  
    
Session 6 How to be a forensic physician and stay healthy Chair:   
02.00 - 02.30 pm False reports Lecturer: André de Zutter  
02.30 - 03.00 pm Sexual trafficing of women Lecturer: de nationaal rapporteur  
03.00 - 03.30 pm Trace research Lecturer: Bas Kokshoorn  
    
03.30 - 04.00 pm Pause    
    
Session 7
Scientific session Chair:   
04.00 - 05.30 pm There is room for presenting 9 studies of 10 minutes each     
    
Session 8 Decomposition    
04.00 - 04.30 pm Time since death Lecturer: Burkhard Madea  
04.30 - 05.00 pm Water bodies Lecturer: Agathe Ribereau  
05.00 - 05.30 pm  ARISTA: a human taphonomic facility for forensic research and education Lecturer: Roelof-Jan Oostra  
    
05.30 pm  End of the congress